2024 Elections

Early In-Person Voting

Michigan is an Early Voting State beginning in 2024. Early Voting Dates are: Feb 17, 2024 to Feb 25, 2024. Check with your local clerk on dates, times and location.

For more information regarding Early Voting, please visit the MI Secretary of State website via this link. https://www.michigan.gov/sos/elections/voting/early-in-person-voting

Vote Early: Bank Your Vote, Protect Your Vote

No matter which voting method (in-person, absentee ballot or early voting) you choose for the February 27, 2024 Presidential Primary. We encourage all voters to please Bank Your Vote at https://www.bankyourvote.com/

To beat Joe Biden and the Democrats in 2024, we must ensure that Republicans bank as many votes as possible before Election Day. Because of the efforts to Protect Your Vote in 2022, grassroots Republicans like you should feel comfortable Banking Your Vote in 2024.

The Bank Your Vote initiative encourages GOP voters (like YOU!) to get your vote in and make absolutely sure that your voice is heard in the critical 2024 elections.

In all 56 states and territories, your Republican Party will be working hard to get our voters to vote by mail or early in-person, and ballot harvest where permitted. We can’t do it without you though–so share this site with family and friends to make sure they bank their vote, too!

CANDIDATE RECRUITMENT

If you or someone you know might be interested in running for any of the below elected positions in 2024, please contact Mary Shinkle (Party Chair) at 517.410.4201 or Norm Shinkle (Party Co-Chair) at 517.655.5992 for more information.

Ingham County Open Seats – School Boards

  • Dansville (3 seats): Brian Applin, Mathew R. Crane, Margaret Foster
  • East Lansing (3 seats): Chris Martin, Monica Fink, Elizabeth Lyons
  • Haslett (3 seats): Amy Clark, Monica Del Castillo, Cammy Wheeler
  • Holt (2 seats): Marisa Anderson, Robert Halgren
  • Lansing (2 seats): Farhan Bhatti, Racel Willis
  • Leslie (4 seats): Dave Cowing, Eric Isham, Brad Dunlap, Bud Fifield
  • Mason (2 seats): Kurt Creamer, Michael Kelly
  • Okemos (4 seats): Katie Cavanaugh, Melanie Lynn, Andrew Phelps, Jayme Taylor
  • Stockbridge (2 seats): Judy Heeney, Jill Ogden
  • Waverly (2 seats): Amy Krause, Holly Nester
  • Webberville (4 seats): Amy Coe, Danielle Rhodes, Jennifer Lycos, Sueann Crandall
  • Williamston (2 seats): Julie Conley, Deborah Wolf

State House Races

County-wide Offices (4-year term)

  • County Clerk
  • County Prosecuting Attorney
  • County Sheriff
  • County Treasurer
  • County Register of Deeds
  • County Drain Commissioner
  • County Commissioner (15 Seats)
  • Township Boards (Supervisor, Clerk, Treasurer & Trustees)

Lansing Community College Trustee (6-year term)

Precinct Delegates (2-year term)